Thursday, February 23, 2012

Anniv and V-Day Treat

     Hubby and I are such suckers when it comes to celebration. I admit it, I am not a romantic type of girl. I don't do cheesy notes or prepare candle lit dinner. I don't plan out of town trips, I don't dress up in formals.

     I don't do that. Hubby doesn't either. It's no secret I never receive any flowers from him for the past years we've been together. He's not that type of man. He buys me chocolates--yes, but for him to eat later on. (hahaha!) Well, I don't really mind--at least now. 

     Since we have Tri, we tried to be aware of events that needs to be remembered like Christmas, New year, birthdays, graduation, "first official"'s and just recently Valentines day and our 5th Year anniversary.

     The night of our anniversary, my budget ran a little low. So instead of me buying a sweet treat, I went home empty handed. Hubby on the other hand, tried making his very first Chicken Adobo. And I am telling you, it was a to die for!


Excuse the poor lighting of the picture. :p



Hubby knows only 2 dishes to cook--Pork sinigang and adobo. He never worked on anything chicken (well, aside from fried). He's not comfortable with it. He said he worries about it being stench-y. But this one, he nailed it! :) If only it wasn't dinner time, I would have consumed more than I should for one meal :D








My turn came on the night of Valentines. I am no sweet-tooth so I decided to make a sandwich for hubby--Grilled Ham and Cheese Sandwich! Talk about Man VS Food episode here! 

You can't say no to this!


     My oh my! I never knew ham sandwich would taste this great! And the cheese melted right inside the bread, forming a little blanket of goodness on the ham! This will definitely be added on my family recipe. Tri wasn't able to taste it since he was already asleep when I made this one. He'd always like  the plain old grilled cheese sandwich, so I guess this one's not gonna be new to him. I haven't recreated this masterpiece yet. But I'll make sure to make some when I got the time to do so.



On added note: I did receive a chocolate this time taped on my locker just like high school days! My workmates said I have an admirer! hahahaha :D



     It was from my dear friend Myra who never fails to give a little token of appreciation to anyone dear to her. Such a sweetie :) Tri devoured the KitKat the next morning. It was gone in like 10 seconds or less.

     All in all, the two occasions went great. We may not celebrate it traditionally, at least we had a nice time at the dining table. I think what's important is not the way it was observed, but the way it will be remembered.

   Thank you hubby for making our time of togetherness worthy. And thank you Myra for always making me feel special.



Signing out with lots of love,
Thirdysmom

Thursday, February 16, 2012

What A Miss!

My family loves food and I love making them. Cooking ideas are like breathing. It comes naturally. However, not all of my ideas make it as a hit. Most are a miss. 

Do you know David Rocco from TLC? If not, check him out here. I like him. He cooks the most delicious looking Italian dishes made out of simple ingredients. One of his recipes that I've seen on his show is a pasta dish which uses eggplant.

Pasta alla norma by David Rocco


I wanted to recreate it since hubby and Tri are both fans of pasta. So, a couple of weeks ago, I bought the ingredients from the grocery and went straight home after work to start cooking. 

This was my version:

From this:


 
 To this:


I know there are a lot of differences from the original, but the worst mistake I did? I did not fry the eggplants prior to adding it on the pasta sauce. Check Mr. Rocco's steps here. I never knew it would make a big difference! The eggplant came out too chewy and has an earthy after taste. Tri didn't mind, but me and hubby noticed that right away. It was disappointing. But I had no choice. It was my fault, I still ate it and had a portion packed for work the next day. 

I'm never gonna do that recipe of mine! EVER. AGAIN.

But for every recipe that missed my family's standards, there is always something to celebrate about. 

My own version of mango float: mango puree and graham sans the cream

It was simple but was a hit to everyone! 

I'm just so glad mangoes are in season. :) No more Italian something for me today. I'll try going more for comfort food. 

See you next food trip!



Saturday, February 11, 2012

Letter to My Hubby

 Dear Dad,

Tomorrow, February 12, 2012, is our 5th year anniversary. I never thought we could reach this, but we did and that made me glad. Although I know that there are a lot to face. I know I wasn't the best that you could ask for but I thank Him you never give up on me. I don't know how else I could make it up to you. I know that I owe you a lot and the words "thank you" are not enough. 

I've seen you grow up from the troublesome you to an amazing father to Tri. I couldn't ask for more (except for clean sink and bathroom, please--and yeah, I really wanna get our OWN house, if that is not too much to ask). 

Well, anyway, I couldn't come up with a really nice surprise so let me just share how I tried to enhance my love month mood by playing nice songs over and over and over again. 

These are the songs that truly reminds me of us, when we started, when we used to fight and when we have a good time. 


I will forever love you. Happy 5th year anniversary.

Love,

Mommy

Our first official photo :) and you never fail to remind me of a clown! :D

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Diaper No More


Hi all! I enjoy telling story last time, so Jumbo is back on mom's blog.

Me wanna share something to you, guys. Come on! 

*image taken from Google search


Mom said I've been very good the past month. She said it was because I've been a totally diaper free boy! Coooooooool! See, I stopped using diaper for my wiwi (pee) when I turned 2 and I only ask to have one put on whenever I feel to eh-ehm (poop). And then, the other, other, other, other day before yesterday, I asked Daddy I wanna sit on his potty and ta-dah! I dropped a big stinky bomb. Daddy was so happy, he had Mom call from the office to tell her I pooped big--it was funny! They are so happy about my stinky poop. 
This is me before :) 


So, today, Mom was so happy to celebrate me doing my eh-ehm on the big potty. I was happy too, I made two trips today! 

It's my face saying "Mom, McQueen is a nice reward"


Happy diaper free day for me today! It's been a month so I guess Mom's saving a lot now she can get me more cars and books! Yey!

Well, that's all again for now. I'll let you know if we have another poop celebration coming :)



Done wearing diaper for life,
Tri a.k.a Jumbo


Note from Mom: This post was inspired by imafulltimemummy's post. Go check out her site! She's one the greatest! :)

Saturday, February 4, 2012

Wicked Thursday, Freaky Friday

*image taken from Google search
I don't know when it all started. 

Okay, I think I do know.

It started on the first day of December 2011, it was a Thursday, before my own birthday. With no particular reason, I had a difficult time going to sleep. I rolled, lay on my tummy, on my back, on my side. I sat. I closed my eyes and forced myself to relax. Hubby offered to massage my legs thinking it might just be one of those restless leg syndrome nights. He caressed my hair, massaged my scalp, and played with my earlobes. 

Nothing helped.

I was wide awake until who-knows-what-the-effing-time it was!

My head hurts real bad the next day--my birthday! Sleep deprivation turned me into an already grumpy woman to a grumpy, aggressive and foul-mouthed birthday girl. Believe me, when this a-#ole refused to give my payment to the jeepney driver, I offered a fair fist fight on the next jeep stop (well, of course, it didn't happen because the a-#ole was a chicken!).

The second time it happened was the night I got my haircut (January 2012). Again, I didn't know what caused me to feel restless. I did not remember eating anything. I did not have my usual dinner time coffee. I did not sleep that afternoon. In fact, I know that I was a bit tired past 6pm because I did my last minute cleaning of the bathroom and kitchen. I know that those activities should have caused me to be really tired come bed time. But I didn't. Again, I rolled, lay on my tummy, on my back, on my side. I sat. I closed my eyes and forced myself to relax. Hubby offered to massage my legs thinking it might just be one of those restless leg syndrome nights. He caressed my hair, massaged my scalp, and played with my earlobes.

Nothing helped.

Then just recently, last Thursday, the inevitable came. I don't know how and why it always fall on a Thursday. I don't know if it has something to do with me on a 2nd day off transitioning to my day of work--I don't know. The following day, I never showed any exhaustion. I did not even go to the zen area at the office to take a nap. I only had one cup of coffee. No palpitations. Nothing. Was I excited to come to work the following day? No. Was there something I was anxious about coming to work? No. Was it because I do not want to come to work? No. I know those were not the factors. 

I am now scared to face Thursdays. It is giving me goosebumps. I don't believe in superstitions, but hey--I've only had this problem when we moved here in the ancestral house. I never had trouble sleeping before. I am now considering going to the doctor and see if I'm already acquiring some insomnia whatever you call it. Is this some mental illness I badly need to be checked? I don't know. Is this due to stress? What am I stress about? Why am I clueless? 

Sheeeesh!

I'll just sleep it off. I hope it won't turn into a Restless Saturday because it'll definitely kill me :(

Friday, February 3, 2012

Happy February!

Tri and his Uncle Jeeven --adorable smiles :)

Because all we need is a very bright smile to help us get through the second month of 2012! Too many things to look forward to. Hope things will be better! :)